HOME OF THE VIKINGS    
 
                  Viking     VikingVikingViking
Director of Health, Physical Education and Athletics
Stephanie Joannon
     767-5990 - Office
767-5994 - Fax
 
Middle School Athletics Coordinator:  Kevin Baudo  
 
Athletic Trainer:  Rick Zappala  RZappala@portnet.k12.ny.us - 767-5975
Clerical Staff:  Marie Tomasi   MTomasi@portnet.k12.ny.us - 767-5990
                         Teresita Valls       TValls@portnet.k12.ny.us - 767-5990
                        


News and Announcements
 
Tryout schedule for basketball is as follows for Nov. 18
Girls Basketball - All girls 3:30 -5:30 main gym
Boys Varsity Tryouts - 5:30 main gym
Boys 9th grade only - 4:00-5:30 in the back gym
Boys 10th grade 5:30-7:00 in the back gym
All other sports practice as usual.
 
 
 
Congratulations to the following swimmers who qualified for the NYS Swimming Championships on Nov. 21 and 22.
Annabelle Corcoran in the 100 and 500 freestyle
Yuka Kuwahara in the 100 butterfly and 500 freestyle
and the 200 freestyle relay team of Annabelle Corcoran, Anna Thompson, Yuka Yukahara and Ashley Ye.
 
 
Congratulations to Peter Kirgis, Maddie Jester and Lucy Hurt on representing Port Washington in the NY State Cross Country Championships.
 
 
Congratulations to the girls freshman cross country team on their first place finish in the Brown Invitational ! 
 
 
 WINTER SPORTS BEGIN SOON! 
You must be cleared through the nurse's office to play
Wrestling begins on November 10
All other sports begin Nov. 17
You need updated physical, pink permission slip, purple form.
 
 
New Hall of Fame Inductees
Marilyn Zahn, Class of 1985
David Cohen, Class of 1998
David Kahn, Class of 1998
Nicole Dumpson, Class of 2000
 
 Congratulations Boys Volleyball Team - Tournament Champs!
 
Port Washington's Boys Volleyball team came out victorious among 12 of the elite boys volleyball teams on Long Island. 
 
Port Invitational Champions  
 
 
 
Schreiber High School has been named a 2013-2014 Scholar Athlete Team School of Distinction by the NYSPHSAA.  All varsity teams for this school year were Scholar Athlete teams.
 
 
  All Spring varsity sports teams were named NYS Scholar Athlete teams.
 

SPRING 2013-14

NYSPHSAA SCHOLAR ATHLETE TEAMS

90% or better Team Academic Average

 

TEAM                                               AVERAGE

Girl’s Track & Field                           98.294

Boy’s Track & Field                          96.551

Softball                                              95.746

Girl’s Badminton                                95.199

Boy’s Lacrosse                                  94.745

Boy’s Tennis                                     94.676

Boy’s Golf                                         94.333

Baseball                                             93.846

Girl’s Lacrosse                                  93.490

Congratulations to those seniors planning to play in college
 
Jermaine Brown- Lacrosse - Nazareth College
Kim Byrne - Swimming - Elon University
Nicholas DiLucia - Wrestling - SUNY-Oneonta
Chirag Doshi - Tennis - NYU 
Joelle Feinberg - Cross country/track and field - Brown University
Kyle Grainger - Football - McDaniel College
Tyler Hertzwig - Baseball - Salve Regina University
Ahmed Ismail - Lacrosse - Skidmore College
Liz Kallenberg - Tennis - Nassau Community 
Michele Lammers - Soccer - Delaware State University
Natalie Ledwitz - Lacrosse - Old Dominion University
Alexandra Linder - Tennis - Chapman University
Lauren Livingston - Tennis - Claremont McKenna
Kent Ortega - Track and Field - Lehman College
Kwan Park - Volleyball - Stony Brook University
'Leo Potters - Cross Country/Track and Field - Johns Hopkins University
Luke Rizzo - Lacrosse - Fairfield University
Ben Rosen - Tennis - Bates College
Catherine Tasnady - Swimming - Loyola University 
 
 
 
 
Varsity Boys Lacrosse Routs Plainview JFK 15-6 on Senior Day
 
 Senior Boys and their families
 
 
All Winter varsity sports teams were named NYS Scholar Athlete teams

WINTER2013-2014

NYSPHSAASCHOLAR ATHLETE TEAMS

90% or better Team Academic Average

 

     TEAM                                      AVERAGE

                                                         Girl’s Track                                       97.231

Boy’s Track                                       96.954

Boy’s Swimming                               95.095

Girl’s Basketball                                94.745

Girl’s Bowling                                   94.339

Wrestling                                           93.884

Boy’s Basketball                                93.714

Boy’s Bowling                                   93.101

Girl’s Gymnastics                              91.726

 

 
 
 
Congratulations to the newest members of the NY State All State Track and Field Team
James Burns - High Hurdles 4th in State
Joelle Feinberg - Intersectional 1500m Relay 5th in State 


BOYS VOLLEYBALL COUNTY CHAMPIONS ! 
 
volleyball
-
 
Season Ending Recap
`                                          Girls Varsity Tennis 2013 County Champions

County Champs
Varsity Field Hockey County Finalists 
 
All fall varsity sports were named NYS Scholar Athlete teams 

FALL2013-2014

NYSPHSAASCHOLAR ATHLETE TEAMS

90% or better Team Academic Average

 

         TEAM                                               AVERAGE
   Boys Cross Country                              97.934

            Girls Swimming                                     97.058        

            Girls Cross Country                               96.528        

    Boys Volleyball                                     95.718

     Girls Volleyball                                      95.143

             Girls Field Hockey                                 94.440        

    Girls Tennis                                           94.413

    Girls Soccer                                          93.825

            Boys Football                                       93.331        

                   Boys Soccer                                           93.082              

 

 
Port Washington's Jamel Ramsay named Jets high school coach of the week
Port Washington running back Michael Gennusa runs the 

The award, in its 18th year, is presented each week to a coach in the tri-state area who serves the best interests of the game through the teaching of sound fundamentals, the motivation of young players to achieve, and the promotion of youth football by way of dedication to its community, school and its student-athletes.

The Jets also awarded $1,000 to the Port Washington football program.

"It's a great honor for the kids and the program and gives us some more recognition," said Ramsay, who is in his third season at Port Washington. "We're having a lot of success in this conference and now the town of Port Washington is recognized by the New York Jets, so it's awesome for me as a coach and a great thing for the kids to be involved in."

On Saturday, Port Washington’s Manuel Salvatierra intercepted a pass and returned it 26 yards for the go-ahead touchdown that broke a 7-7 tie in the fourth quarter. The Vikings forced three turnovers in the fourth to hand Roslyn (5-1) its first loss of the season.

"It was a close game all the way to the fourth quarter," Ramsay said. "It was really just about our defense picking up our offense that was struggling."

Ramsay is the second coach from Long Island to win the award this season. Patchogue-Medford coach Gary Marangi earned the honor after Week 3.

                                      

Congratulations to the Class of 2013 athletes who will be playing sports in college:
 
Shun Akai, SUNY-Albany - Soccer
Diego Almarza, Nassau Community - Soccer
Olivia Anderson, Mercy College - Field Hockey
Brenna Betsch, Sacred Heart University - Lacrosse   
Emma Brezel, Oberlin College - Tennis  
Derek Caruso, Nassau Community - Ice hockey
John Crawley, Johns Hopkins University - Lacrosse         
Nick Duarte, Siena College - Baseball
Richard Greenberg, Haverford College - Lacrosse
Miranda Giovenco, Salisbury University - Field Hockey
Jesse Kaplan, University of Tampa - Lacrosse
Bryce Keller, Princeton University - Baseball
Kristen Kujan, Sacred Heart University - Field Hockey
Bianca Luparello, Marist - Track 
Mike Moraitis, Buffalo State Univ. - Soccer
Maggie Nelson, Clemson University - Crew
Sid Kakkar, Swarthmore - Track
Gisella Snailer, University of Delaware - Track
Stacey Weinberg, Western Conncecticut - Soccer



Congratulations to the girls varsity softball team on earning NYS Scholar State Team award for the team GPA in New York State !
 
Congratulations to the Conference Champions this spring:
 
                            Girls Softball
                            Girls Badminton
                  
 
 All spring varsity sports were named NYS Scholar Athlete teams
 

SPRING2012-2013

NYSPHSAASCHOLAR ATHLETE TEAMS

90% or better Team Academic Average

 

TEAM                                               AVERAGE

Boy’s Track & Field                          97.511

Softball                                               97.235

Girl’s Track & Field                           97.187

Girl’s Badminton                                96.036

Boy’s Golf                                          95.864

Boy’s Tennis                                      95.333

Boy’s Lacrosse                                   94.714

Girl’s Lacrosse                                   94.591

Baseball                                              93.622

 

 
                
BOYS LACROSSE SENIOR GAME vs. HICKSVILLE MAY 10th at the Turf - 4:30 p.m.
 
Boys Lacrosse Senior Day
 
 Spring Sports Are Here! 
Look at the weekly schedule on the left to see our teams play.  We update daily.
To all our fans and spectators, please be aware of our school rules regarding no dogs on school property.  Please park in designated parking spaces whether it be on campus or on the side roads.  Our supervisors and your neighbors in the residential areas will appreciate parking correctly and not blocking driveways.  We want to keep all of our athletes and fans safe this spring
 
 All winter varsity sports were named NYS Scholar Athlete teams

WINTER2012-2013

NYSPHSAASCHOLAR ATHLETE TEAMS

90% or better Team Academic Average

 

TEAM                                               AVERAGE

Girl’s Track                                       96.906

Boy’s Track                                       95.623

Girl’s Gymnastics                              95.512

Girl’s Basketball                                 95.092

Girl’s Bowling                                    94.930

Boy’s Swimming                                94.521

Boy’s Bowling                                   94.153

Wrestling                                           93.089

Boy’s Basketball                                91.094

 

                    
 
 BOYS VARSITY VOLLEYBALL NAMED SCHOLAR ATHLETE STATE CHAMPION TEAM
The county quarterfinalist boys volleyball team coached by Maria Giamanco was named as the top scholar athlete team among all volleyball teams in New York State.  The team's 96.339 was the highest unweighted GPA.  The team will be recognized at the beginning of the Feb.5 Board of Education meeting at 8:00 p.m.
 All fall varsity sports were named NYS Scholar Athlete teams                

FALL 2012-2013

NYSPHSAA SCHOLAR ATHLETE TEAMS

90% or better Team Academic Average

 

TEAM                                               AVERAGE

Boy’s Cross Country                        97.951

Girl’s Swimming                               97.851

Girl’s Cross Country                        96.798

Boy’s Volleyball                               96.339

Girl’s Soccer                                     94.931

Girl’s Tennis                                     94.673

Boy’sFootball                                   94.487

Girl’s Volleyball                               93.906

Boy’s Soccer                                     93.852

Girl’s Field Hockey                           93.018

This fall was an outstanding season for fall varsity sports...congratulations to all the teams and coaches and all the families and friends who supported all of them.
 
Field Hockey - county finalists
Boys Soccer - county semifinalists
Boys Volleyball - county semifinalists
Girls Volleyball - county semifinalists
Girls Swimming -  conference champions
Girls Tennis - county runner-up
    
                 Congratulations to the new members of the Athletic Hall of Fame:
Christin Bracken Archer '1997
Corey Bodner ' 1994
Lauren Bracchi '1998
Caitlin Bracken Gould '2001
Nina Mandel Atkinson ' 1999
Wolfgang (Wolfie) Woischke '1966
 
           Congratulations to the athletes of the Class of 2012 as they pursue intercollegiate athletics.
                        
                  Wayne Baker - Baseball, Wheaton College
                  Kaitlyn Brown - Lacrosse, Marist College
                  Chrissy Commons - Lacrosse, Hofstra University
                   Anthony D'Aversa - Wrestling, York College
                   Jake Froccaro - Lacrosse, Princeton University
                   Hayley Kerr - Lacrosse, USC
                   Olga Kosheva - Tennis, Brandeis University
                    Paul Mills - Baseball, York College
                    Kevin Nardone - Volleyball, SUNY-New Paltz
                    Mike Pedone - Football, Hartwick College
                    Jon Obadia - Lacrosse, Babson College
                    Ryan Schwartz - Cross Country and Track, Johns Hopkins
               
   
 
 
 
 2011-2012 Recap
 
Congratulations to Liz Kallenberg on being named Newday's Player of the Year in girls badminton.
Congratulations to Jake Frocarro on being named Newsday All Long Island Lacrosse First Team.
 
SENIOR ATHLETIC AWARDS DINNER- Special Award Winners
Outstanding Male and Female Athlete
Emily Rosenthal and Jake Froccaro
 
Male and Female Scholar Athlete
Sophia Jaffer and Ryan Schwartz
 
Manager of the Year
Chad Edelblum - volleyball
 
Athletic Achievement Award
Taylor Titcomb - Cross Country
Hayley Kerr - Lacrosse
 
Christopher Cannon Sportsmanship Scholarship
Anthony D'Aversa
 
Rein Lumi Sportsmanship Scholarship Award
Dan Minicucci
 
 
 
Congratulations to Nicole Ziv on qualifying in high jump for the state championships this weekend in Syracuse.
 
Congratulations to Sid Kakkar on qualifying for the 3200m run in the state championships this weekend in Syracuse
 
Congratulations Girls Badminton County Champions!

The girls badminton team defeated two time defending county champs, Calhoun in a thrilling 4-3 victory

County Champs 2012

Good Luck to boys and girls track teams TODAY and THURSDAY in the conference championships

Congratulations to the boys and girls lacrosse teams on their semi final appearances in the playoffs.  Great season! 
 

SPRING 2011-2012

NYSPHSAA SCHOLAR ATHLETE TEAMS

90% or better Team Academic Average

 

TEAM                                               AVERAGE

Boy’s Track& Field                          97.626

Girl’s Track & Field                           96.681

Softball                                              95.966

Girl’s Badminton                                95.906

Girl’s Lacrosse                                  94.694

Boy’s Tennis                                     94.227

Boy’s Golf                                        93.395

Boy’s Lacrosse                                  92.958

Baseball                                             92.138

Pole Vault Comes to Port Track and Field this season
 
pole vault
 

WINTER 2011-2012

NYSPHSAA SCHOLAR ATHLETE TEAMS

90% or better Team Academic Average

 

TEAM                                               AVERAGE

Boy’s Track                                      97.181

Girl’s Gymnastics                              96.655

Girl’s Basketball                                 95.825

Wrestling                                           95.096

Girl’s Bowling                                    95.028

Girl’s Track                                       94.875

Boy’s Basketball                                92.659

Boy’s Swimming                                91.993

Boy’s Bowling                                   91.835

 
 
Congratulations BOYS VARSITY SWIMMING 
Conference Champions 2012
 
 
 
All Fall Varsity Sports Teams were named NYS Scholar-Athlete Teams
 

FALL 2011-2012

NYSPHSAA SCHOLAR ATHLETE TEAMS

90% or better Team Academic Average

 

TEAM                                                         AVERAGE

Boy’s Cross Country                                   97.766

Girl’s Tennis                                                97.202

Girl’s Volleyball                                           96.024

Girl’s Swimming                                          95.957

Boy’s Soccer                                              94.874

Boy’s Volleyball                                           94.796

Girl’s Soccer                                               94.771

Girl’s Cross Country                                   94.041

Girl’s Field Hockey                                      93.661

Football                                                       90.573

 
 Fall Sports Accolades
 
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE BOYS
CROSS COUNTRY TEAM -  COUNTY CHAMPIONS
 
Congratulations to Coach Jeremy Klaff on being named Coach of the Year 
 
Congratulations to Taylor Titcomb for being named to Newday's All Long Island cross country team
 
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE GIRLS SWIMMING TEAM - CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS
 Congratulations to Coach Joe Lennon on being named Coach of the Year.
 
Congratulations to Girls Field Hockey _ County Finalists
Joe Lederer named Coach of the Year
 
Congratulations to the BOYS VOLLEYBALL TEAM - COUNTY SEMI FINALISTS
Congratulations to Coach Maria Giamanco for being named Coach of the Year
Congratulations to JungHo Byun and Kevin Nardone for being named to the Newsday All Long Island Team
 
Congratulations to boys soccer and boys cross country on being named county sportsmanship winners.
 
 
 
 
Field hockey team celebrates their playoff clinching victory.
Next final home game on the turf on Oct. 25 cs. Great Neck South
Field Hockey Scores!


Congratulations to Emma Brezel and Lauren Livingston on being named to the All -State team who will be competing in the tennis state championships in Syracuse on Nov. 5th.
 
High School Sports.net is the place to get all the schedules for Schreiber this fall.  Sign up for alerts on game changes
 
 
 
 
 
 
In Memoriam
JOHN BROZA - the "Voice of the Vikings"
 
broza
 
  • It is with deep regret that the Port Washington Athletics Family

  • announces the passing of the "Voice of the Vikings"